English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Long-Distance Pipelines; Gas Industry)
in-line instrument [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An instrument whose active element is installed inside the pipeline and makes measurements under pipeline conditions.
OBS: in-line instrument: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Canalisations à grande distance; Industrie du gaz)
instrument en canalisation [proposition, nom masculin]; instrument en ligne [à éviter, calque, nom masculin]; instrument in-line [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
DEF: Instrument dont la partie active est installée dans la canalisation et mesure dans les conditions de celle-ci.
OBS: Définition normalisée par l'ISO en 2014.