English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
sublimation front; sublimation interface
DEF: During the sublimation process, the dividing surface within the substance between a region which is fully hydrated and frozen and a region which is nearly completely dry.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
front de sublimation [nom masculin]; interface [voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Au cours de la sublimation, surface séparant, dans la substance une région complètement hydratée et congelée et une région presque complètement sèche.
OBS: Le terme «interface» serait à éviter selon le Dictionnaire international du froid.