English (Mining Rights and Concessions; Surveying Techniques; Mineral Prospecting)
staking out [spécifique]; staking off [spécifique]; ranging out [spécifique]; setting out [spécifique]
OBS: stake: To mark the limits or boundaries of by or as by stakes specifically so as to establish a claim: with out or off.
French (Droit minier; Techniques d'arpentage; Prospection minière)
piquetage [nom masculin, générique]; jalonnement [nom masculin, générique]
DEF: C'est la réalisation d'un alignement à l'aide de jalons [...] les jalons sont des piquets de bois.