English (Geology)
parallel lamination [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Parallel lamination - Not all types of lamination have the same mode of origin. Laminae in mud may be formed by periodic changes in the physical or chemical conditions of deposition. Laminae in sand may be produced rapidly and form under various conditions but is commonly related to changes in the paleo-hydrodynamic regime.
CONT: Parallel lamination was formed at bed-aggradation rates up to 4 mm/s ... and bedload-layer sediment concentration up to 0.36. This observation contradicts the generally held assumption that parallel lamination forms only from low-density flows and at low bed-aggradation rates.
OBS: parallel lamination: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
lamination parallèle [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Le faciès de tuf à lapilli [...] est composé de lits massifs à granoclassés et de lits à lamination parallèle à entrecroisée, le premier étant le résultat de (re)déposition de coulées turbiditiques de haute concentration et de coulées de masse, tandis que le dernier est considéré comme un dépôt pyroclastique primaire produit par des courants de densité alimentés par les éruptions.
OBS: lamination parallèle : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.