English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
bonding agent [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A material applied to fibre or yarn assemblies, with the intention of maintaining the assembly in the required conformation.
OBS: Bonding agent: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
liant [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Matière appliquée à des ensembles de fibres ou de fils, destinée à maintenir l'assemblage désiré.
OBS: liant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.