English (General Vocabulary)
linguistic [correct]; ling [correct]
OBS: linguistic; ling: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
linguistique [correct, adjectif]; ling [correct]
OBS: linguistique; ling : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.