English (Furniture (Various); Hotel Industry (General); Tourist Lodging; Passenger Service (Rail Transport))
foldaway bed; fold-away bed; closet bed
CONT: Foldaway beds ... fold vertically (or horizontally) into the wall to give the impression of a cupboard. (Hotel, Hostel and Hospital Housekeeping, 1982).
French (Mobilier divers; Hôtellerie (Généralités); Hébergement (Tourisme); Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail))
lit escamotable [nom masculin]
OBS: Il est pour ainsi dire invisible dans la journée. Très facile à manipuler, il reste en équilibre dans n'importe quelle position. Ouvert, il a l'aspect d'un lit traditionnel. (Revue technique équip'hôtel, 04/92, p. 74).