English (Rail Transport Operations; Rolling Stock (Railroads))
dead-in-tow [correct]; DIT [correct]
OBS: Terms used in the centralized management of CN freight traffic called TRACS (Traffic Reporting and Controlling System).
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
locomotive remorquée [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Terme utilisé dans le système de gestion centralisée du trafic marchandises du CN appelé système TRACS.