English (Psychology (General))
law of effect [correct]
OBS: Psychological principle expressed by Edward Thorndike that whenever a response to a stimulus is made which is followed by a satisfying state of affairs, the strength of the response is increased.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
loi de l'effet