English (Mathematics)
length of arc [correct]; arc length [correct]
CONT: the distance between two points on a curve is commonly called arc length... CFP151-4.15(2)
CONT: Bernoulli's first task was to formulate the properties of various curves - their slopes, curvatures, length of arc, area and so on - in terms of polar coordinates.
French (Mathématiques)
longueur de l'arc [nom féminin]
CONT: la distance entre deux points d'une courbe s'appelle communément la longueur de l'arc... ibid. temps de vol 106ac.28-5-74