English (Types of Aircraft; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
medium altitude long endurance [correct, locution adverbiale]; MALE [correct]
CONT: UAV [unmanned aerial vehicle] can be broken down into three major families. The HALE (high altitude long endurance) aircraft are for high altitude observation or for use as telecommunication relays. ... Called MALE (medium altitude long endurance), the other type of UAVs are aircraft similar to those used for military missions. The aircraft are very serviceable for testing integration into civilian airspace. Depending on their engines, they fly at speeds that are slower or equal to cargo plane speeds and at comparable altitude but for 24 to 30 hours. The third family includes the smaller, helicopter-type UAVs flying at a low altitude with a ceiling of 1,500 meters.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
moyenne altitude et longue endurance [correct, locution adverbiale]; MALE [correct]
CONT: Les systèmes de drones MALE (moyenne altitude et longue endurance) sont destinés aux missions de recueil du renseignement, de désignation d'objectifs et de relais de communication.