English (International Public Law)
agency [correct]
DEF: relation between subjects of international law one of whom (the principal) authorizes the other (the agent) to act on his behalf.
French (Droit international public)
mandat [correct]
DEF: Dans l'ordre international: Pouvoir conféré par un État à un autre de le représenter, d'agir pour son compte dans certaines affaires.