English (Statistical Methods)
data fishing [correct]
CONT: Redoing analyses in different ways in order to try to get the results you want is called data fishing, and folks in the stats biz consider it to be a major no-no (however, people unfortunately do it all too often to verify their strongly high beliefs). By using the wrong data analysis for the sake of getting the results you desire, you mislead your audience into thinking that your hypothesis is actually correct when it may not be.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
repêchage des données [proposition, nom masculin]; manipulation des données [proposition, nom féminin]