English (Photography)
burn in [correct, verbe, spécifique]; dodge [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: To give selected areas of an image, typically an enlargement, additional exposure so as to alter the density locally.
OBS: Distinguish from dodging (giving less exposure locally).
OBS: In French, there exists only one term, "maquillage", to designate both "burning in" and "dodging".
French (Photographie)
maquiller [correct, générique]
DEF: (...) modifier la densité d'une région de l'image. On éclaircit une plage trop dense en interceptant les rayons lumineux; on donne de la densité et du dessin à une plage trop claire manquant de détails en prolongeant l'exposition à l'endroit voulu.