English (Social Problems; Sociology of the Family; Human Behaviour)
battered husband [correct]; battered man [correct]
CONT: When many of us hear the words "domestic violence," we automatically assume the victim would be a female and the attacker would be a male. After all, men are traditionally viewed as the more aggressive of the two sexes, and the victims of most domestic abuse situations are indeed women. But a surprising number of domestic violence episodes do involve women as the aggressors, creating a new category of victim known as the battered husband.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille; Comportement humain)
homme battu [correct, nom masculin]; mari battu [correct, nom masculin]; mari victime de sévices [nom masculin]
CONT: En 1977, dans une étude controversée en raison de problèmes méthodologiques, la sociologue américaine Suzanne Steinmetz crée le concept de «mari battu», ultérieurement remplacé par celui d’«homme battu».