English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
microgeosynthetics [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The development of the use of fibers, threads ... and minigrids ... directly combined with soil has already led to a new design concept, microreinforcement, in addition to the concept of macroreinforcement already in use.... Microgeosynthetics. Use of these small elements such as filaments, threads, and minigrids will not be limited exclusively to reinforcement. One may envision using them for filtration ....
OBS: Geosynthetics: The generic classification of all synthetic materials used in geotechnical engineering applications; it includes geotextiles, geocells, geogrids, geomembranes, and geocomposites.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
matériaux microgéosynthétiques [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]; microgéosynthétiques [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: On désigne sous le nom de géotextiles les textiles utilisés en géotechnique pour améliorer les propriétés des matériaux employés et modifier celles des structures réalisées. Les géotextiles sont fabriqués presque exclusivement avec des matières synthétiques (polyester, polypropylène, polyéthylène, polyamide, etc,) résistant aux produits chimiques, à la moisissure, aux micro-organismes et conservant les mêmes qualités face à l'humidité ou à la sécheresse.