English (Air Pollution; Nuclear Waste Materials)
solid fine particulates [correct, pluriel]; solid fine particles [correct, proposition, pluriel]; solid fine particulate matter [correct, proposition]
CONT: Low-level radioactive wastes can exist in solid liquid or gaseous form. Any solid waste may give off a radioactive gas, as in the case of Radium 226 which gives off Radon 222 when it undergoes alpha decay. Water flowing through a solid waste may leach out soluble radioactive material (e.g., the acid leachates of some uranium mine tailings). As well, solid fine particulates of radioactive waste may take the form of a dust and be carried away on the wind, as in the case in the erosion of mine tailings. Equally, non-radioactive dust particles in the atmosphere can be contaminated with radon daughters as a result of electrostatic attraction. Furthermore, fine solid or liquid radioactive wastes can also take the form of aerosols that, once airborne, may be widely scattered.
French (Pollution de l'air; Déchets nucléaires)
particules solides fines [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]; matières solides sous forme de particules fines [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: Voir aussi «particule», «particules», «particules en suspension», «particules solides en suspension», «particules de poussière» et «aérosol».
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Desechos nucleares)
partículas sólidas finas [nom féminin, pluriel]; sólidos particulados finos [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]; materia sólida en forma de partículas finas [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]; sólidos en forma de partículas finas [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]