English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
closed cardiac massage [correct]
CONT: Closed cardiac massage now is commonly used, whereby pressure is applied to the breastbone (sternum) directly over the heart. The sternum is compressed intermittently about 60 times a minute while the lungs are expanded with oxygen.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
massage cardiaque externe [correct, nom masculin]; MCE [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [La circulation] est réalisée par «le massage cardiaque externe» (MCE), c'est-à-dire par des compressions thoraciques externes, qui doivent être effectuées selon des règles très strictes, pour obtenir une efficacité optimale et un minimum d'effets néfastes (fractures de côtes...).