English (Artificial Intelligence)
execution mechanism [correct]
CONT: prolog's execution mechanism is obtained from the abstract interpreter by choosing the left-most goal instead of an arbitrary one, and replacing the nondeterministic choice of a clause by sequential search for a unifiable clause and backtracking.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
mécanisme d'exécution [correct, nom masculin]