English (Electrochemistry)
selective membrane [correct]
CONT: Electrodialysis offers an alternative technique for desalination by means of electricity. The principle is shown ... Selective membranes are arranged in pairs, one of each pair being permeable to positive ions, while the other is permeable to negative ions.
French (Électrochimie)
membrane sélective [nom féminin]