English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
semi-permeable membrane [correct]
CONT: If two liquids with different saline concentrations are separated by a semi-permeable membrane a difference exists between the pressures on the two sides of the membrane related to the difference in concentration. The water passes through the membrane from the less concentrated compartment to the more concentrated compartment, where the pressure tends to rise.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
membrane semi-perméable [correct]
OBS: On sait que si l'on sépare par une membrane semi-perméable deux liquides de concentrations salines différentes, une différence de pression s'établit de part et d'autre de la membrane, en relation avec la différence de concentration. L'eau traverse la membrane du compartiment le moins concentré vers le compartiment le plus concentré où la pression tend à s'élever.