English (Phraseology)
put in soak [correct, verbe]
OBS: To soak: to overcharge, make someone pay exorbitantly (R. Chapman, American Slang, 1986, p. 412). Also, to soak: to hit.
French (Phraséologie)
engager au Mont-de-piété [correct, verbe]; mettre au clou [correct, verbe]