English (Operating Systems (Software); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Intelligence (Military); Remote Sensing)
modernized imagery exploitation system [correct]; MIES [correct]
CONT: MIES is a Corps and EAC tactical imagery exploitation system capable of receiving, processing, and disseminating national and theater imagery. The MIES provides first phase imagery exploitation for the indications and warnings (I&W) missions of Army users. The system provides IMINT [imagery intelligence] reports and secondary imagery dissemination (SID) through an extensive communications section. It travels with its own satellite communications (SATCOM) system that provides the relayed national imagery through the Defense Dissemination System (DDS).
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Renseignement (Militaire); Télédétection)
système modernisé d'exploitation photographique [proposition, nom masculin]; MIES [nom masculin]