English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
controlled medium [correct]
DEF: The substance (usually air, water, or steam) whose characteristics (such as temperature, pressure, flow rate, volume, level, or concentration) are being controlled.
CONT: The room thermostat is placed so that it measures temperature (controlled variable) in the room air (controlled medium), and operates a valve which regulates the flow (manipulated variable) of the steam (control agent) through the heating coil. Heat from the coil is thus furnished to the room air.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
milieu contrôlé [proposition, nom masculin]