English (Data Banks and Databases; Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
relational model [correct, normalisé]; relational database model
DEF: A data model whose structure is based on a set of relations.
OBS: relational data base: a data base in which individual records can be converted into tables and accessed according to content with nested code numbers in a hierarchy.
OBS: relational model: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Banques et bases de données; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
modèle relationnel [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Modèle de données dont la structure dépend d'un ensemble de relations.
OBS: Notre panorama des SGBD sur grands systèmes débute avec EDMS, modèle relationnel.
OBS: modèle relationnel : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
modelo relacional [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Método de organización de una base de datos, disponiendo la información como tablas.
OBS: Una relación es una tabla cuyas columnas e hileras corresponden a campos y registros, respectivamente.