English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
module [correct]
DEF: Software programs (GIS systems) are often comprised of individual "modules" or separate programs, integrated by a common menu system.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
module [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Les programmes de logiciels (de SIG) sont souvent composés de «modules» individuels ou distincts intégrés les uns aux autres par un système commun de menus.