English (Mathematics)
module
OBS: Let "S" be a set such as the ring, integral domain, or algebra, which is a group with respect to an operation called addition (...) A module "M" of "S" is a subset of "S" which is a group with respect to addition (this is equivalent to stating that "x - y" belongs to "M" whenever "x" and "y" belong to "M".
French (Mathématiques)
module