English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
single currency [correct]
CONT: A single currency (Euro) due in 1999, will change the banking environment markedly, bringing greater opportunities for banks big enough to take advantage of pan-European markets.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie unique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La monnaie unique va entraîner de profonds bouleversements dans le paysage bancaire, ouvrant des possibilités nouvelles aux banques suffisamment importantes pour mettre à profit le développement de marchés paneuropéens.