English (Electric Currents)
single-stage [adjectif]
CONT: Rotary boosters of the ROOTS type are most often used up to powers of 200 HP. For higher ratings single or multi-stage centrifugal blowers are used most frequently.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
mono-étagé [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Les surpresseurs rotatifs, de type ROOTS, sont le plus souvent utilisés jusqu'à des puissances de 200 ch. Au-dessus, la mise en œuvre de soufflantes centrifuges mono ou pluri-étagées est la plus fréquente.