English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
2-butoxyethyl (Z)-octadec-9-enoate [correct, voir observation]; ethylene glycol monobutyl ether oleate [correct, voir observation]; butoxyethyl oleate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product having the formula C17COOCH2CH2OC4H9 which appears under the form of a combustible liquid, is soluble in water, and is used as a plasticizer.
OBS: 2-butoxyethyl (Z)-octadec-9-enoate: The capital letter "Z" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: ethylene glycol monobutyl ether oleate: standardized commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17COOCH2CH2OC4H9
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
(Z)-octadéc-9-énoate de 2-butoxyéthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; monobutyléther-oléate de l'éthylèneglycol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: (Z)-octadéc-9-énoate de 2-butoxyéthyle : La lettre majuscule «Z» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: monobutyléther-oléate de l'éthylèneglycol : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17COOCH2CH2OC4H9
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
monobutiléter del oleato de etilenglicol [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C17COOCH2CH2OC4H9