English (Numerical Analysis (Mathematics))
monotone [correct, adjectif]; monotonic [correct]
DEF: Designating sequences the successive numbers of which either consistently increase or decrease but do not oscillate in relative value.
French (Analyse numérique (Mathématiques))
monotone [correct, adjectif]; monotonique [à éviter, adjectif]
CONT: Une application d'un ensemble ordonné E dans un ensemble ordonné F est monotone si elle est croissante ou décroissante.