English (Cinematography)
relational editing [correct]
DEF: The editing of shots to suggest a conceptual association between or among shots.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie)
montage par association [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Montage de plans filmiques en vue de susciter une relation conceptuelle entre les prises de vues.