English (Nervous System; Special-Language Phraseology)
word-form [correct]
CONT: Damage in the posterior perisylvian sector disrupts the assembly of phonemes into words and the selection of entire word-forms. Patients with such damage may fail to speak certain words, or they may form words improperly ("loliphant" for "elephant"). They may, in addition, substitute a pronoun or a word at a more general taxonomic level for a missing one ("people" for "woman") or use a word semantically related to the concept they intend to express ("headman" for "president").
French (Système nerveux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mot [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les lésions de la région périsylvienne postérieure perturbent l'assemblage des phonèmes en mots et la sélection des mots. Les patients présentant une telle lésion sont incapables de prononcer correctement certains mots (ils disent par exemple «phéléphant» à la place d'«éléphant») et ils remplacent parfois un mot qui leur manque par un autre mot de sens plus général (par exemple, «personne» au lieu de «femme») ou par un mot dont le sens est lié au concept qu'ils veulent exprimer (comme «chef» à la place de «président»).