English (Plastic Arts (General); Military Training; Training of Personnel)
moulage [correct]
CONT: Moulage may be as simple as applying pre-made rubber or latex "wounds" to a healthy "patient's" limbs, chest, head, etc., or as complex as using complicated makeup and theatre techniques to provide elements of realism (such as blood, vomitus, open fractures, etc.) to the training simulation. The practice dates to at least the Renaissance, when wax figures were utilized for this purpose.
CONT: ... a medic with 16 (Regina) Medical Company who is trained in moulage (the art of applying mock injuries for the purpose of training) made up the civilian casualties.
French (Arts plastiques (Généralités); Instruction du personnel militaire; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
moulage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [un] infirmier de la 16e Compagnie médicale (Regina), qui a reçu une formation en moulage (l'art d'appliquer de fausses blessures pour les besoins de l'entraînement), a maquillé les blessés civils.