English (Ecology (General))
conservation movement [correct]
CONT: The passing of the frontier set in motion an influential school of thought, particularly in the U.S., that was essentially malthusian. This was the conservation movement that formed part of the progressive movement at the beginning of the century.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
mouvement écologiste [correct, nom masculin]