English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
wall [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Steep rock face.
CONT: Weeping Wall, Alta.
OBS: Used in Alta. and B.C.
OBS: wall: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
muraille [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: muraille : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.