English (Ecosystems; Silviculture; Plant Biology)
naturalize [correct, verbe]; introduce successfully [locution verbale]
DEF: To establish, grow, reproduce, and maintain itself in an area where it did not originally grow.
OBS: Of an alien or exotic species.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture; Biologie végétale)
naturaliser [correct, verbe]
DEF: Introduire une plante dans un nouveau milieu afin qu'elle s'y établisse et s'acclimate durant de nombreuses années et qu'elle fasse enfin partie de la flore locale ou régionale.