English (Penal Law; Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
culpable neglect [correct]
DEF: ... neglect that is less than gross carelessness but more than the failure to use ordinary care.
OBS: "Neglect" is not hte same thing as "negligence". In the present connection the word "neglect" indicates, as a purely objective fact, that a person has not done that which it was his duty to do ...
French (Droit pénal; Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
négligence coupable [correct, nom féminin]