English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
target level [correct]; targeted level [correct]
CONT: Standards are usually set in a quite arbitrary manner. It is not known with any degree of certainty, for example, what is the maximum safe level of lead or mercury intake by humans, or even whether DDT is dangerous to humans .... The general use of direct control has not prevented the target level of abatement from being as much a hit-or-miss affair as if pollution charges were used instead.
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
niveau cible [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Niveau de pollution que se propose d'atteindre le législateur par une série de mesures.