English (Electrical Engineering)
reference black level [correct]
OBS: Display generators that send sync signals also send intensity signals to control the intensity of the synchronized beam as it scans each scan line. This is simply an analog level signal that uses voltage to represent white (high-voltage levels), gray shades (medium-voltage levels), and black (low-voltage levels) ...
French (Électrotechnique)
niveau du noir
CONT: Le signal d'image, appelé vidéo, reproduit fidèlement les variations de luminosité de l'image sur l'écran. Son amplitude varie de 0% qui correspond au niveau du noir à 100% qui est le niveau maximum du signal correspondant au blanc.