English (Mathematics)
normal line [correct]; normal [correct]
OBS: The line drawn to a curve that is perpendicular to the tangent to the curve at this point.
French (Mathématiques)
ligne normale; normale
OBS: La ligne tracée à une courbe, qui est perpendiculaire à la tangente à la courbe en ce point.