English (Geology)
Earth's outer core [correct]; outer core [correct]
DEF: The outer liquid shell of the Earth's core ...
CONT: Earth's magnetic field is believed to be controlled by the liquid outer core.
CONT: Below the mantle are Earth's outer and inner cores. The outer core is about 2,250 kilometers (1,400 miles) thick and made up of molten iron and nickel.
OBS: outer core: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Géologie)
noyau externe de la Terre [correct, nom masculin]; noyau externe [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Partie liquide du noyau terrestre.
CONT: Le champ magnétique terrestre est produit par le noyau externe de la Terre, une couche liquide constituée en majorité de fer et de nickel et qui entoure la partie solide du noyau, la graine.
OBS: noyau externe : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Geología)
núcleo externo [correct, nom masculin]