English (Surveying)
station number
CONT: DITCH STAKES - Ditch stakes will be placed so that they will not be disturbed or lost during the actual construction phase. There is no set pattern for marking ditch stakes, but the following info should appear legibly on the stakes: distance and direction to centerline of ditch, station number, slope ratio, and the width at the bottom if required.
French (Arpentage)
numéro de la station [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Lorsqu'il s'agit de piquets ronds, on les entaille sur le côté, de façon à y porter une inscription, lettres ou chiffres, caractérisant le piquet (figure 5). [...] figure 5 : [...] Numéro peint.