English (Telephone Services; Fire-Fighting Services; Police; Medical and Hospital Organization)
emergency number [correct, normalisé]; emergency telephone number [correct]
DEF: Special telephone number used to make contact with an emergency service.
OBS: A three-digit telephone number (911) used in many areas to call for emergency assistance, such as the fire department, police, and ambulance.
OBS: emergency number: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Services téléphoniques; Service d'incendie; Police; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
numéro d'appel des secours [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; numéro d'urgence [correct, nom masculin]; numéro de secours [nom masculin]; numéro de demande de secours [nom masculin]
DEF: Numéro de téléphone spécial réservé à l'appel des secours.
OBS: numéro d'appel des secours : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.