English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
statutory requirement [correct]
DEF: That portion of government expenditures that is not authorized by Parliament on an annual basis, but rather by on-going statutes. Includes such commitments as the government's portion of the ... Superannuation Account, the Minister's car allowance, etc.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
obligation légale [correct, nom féminin]; obligation statutaire [à éviter, nom féminin]