English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
obstacle [correct]
CONT: Obstacles include stone walls, post and rail fences, Aiken fences (rail fences with brush piled in front of the takeoff side), chicken coops (triangular obstacles made of boards), thorn hedges, double oxers (brush jumps with a rail on either side), hogbacks (high single rail with a lower one on each side), pens (4-sided railed enclosures), and water hazards.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
obstacle [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif ou aménagement spéciaux que l'on fait franchir au cheval tels que mur, butte, rivière.