English (Informatics)
bum [correct, verbe]
DEF: To make highly efficient, either in time or space, often at the expense of clarity.
CONT: "I managed to bum three more instructions out of that code." "I spent half the night bumming the interrupt code.
French (Informatique)
optimiser [correct]
DEF: Agir de manière hyper-efficace souvent au prix de la clarté.
CONT: J'ai passé la moitié de la nuit à optimiser (bum) le code d'interruption.