English (Botany)
spotted cat's ear [correct]; hairy cat's-ear [correct]; cat's ear [voir observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: spotted cat's ear: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: cat's ear: common name used when referring to the genus Hypochaeris.
French (Botanique)
porcelle enracinée [correct, nom féminin]; oreille de chat [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: porcelle enracinée : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).