English (Sea Operations (Military))
engage targets [correct, verbe]
CONT: "No mast? No aerial? Then how do you handle radar surveillance, target designation, communications, and so on?" Target detection and target designation are two different tasks, but a confusion persists because it has been a long-standing rule at sea that ships only engage targets they have detected themselves.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
ouvrir le feu [correct, verbe]
CONT: Si une certaine confusion persiste, c'est que sur mer, une très ancienne tradition veut que les bateaux n'ouvrent le feu que sur les objectifs qu'ils ont détectés eux-mêmes.