English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
oxyfuel flame [correct]; oxy-fuel gas flame [correct]; oxyfuel gas flame; oxygen-fuel gas flame [correct]; oxy-fuel flame
DEF: Flame of fuel enriched with oxygen to decrease carbon monoxyde emissions.
CONT: Oxygen-fuel gas cutting process uses an oxygen-fuel gas flame to heat metal. (...) It is possible to burn (rapidly oxidize) iron or steel. The oxy-fuel gas flame raises the temperature of the metal to a cherry red color (1472 to 1832 F.). Then, a high-pressure jet of oxygen is directed at the metal, causing metal to burn (oxidize) and blow away very rapidly. (...) Several different fuel gases may be used in this process.
French (Oxycoupage)
flamme de gaz oxygéné [proposition, nom féminin]; flamme d'oxygène et gaz combustible; flamme d'oxygaz [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Oxycoupage des aciers au chalumeau. La flamme de chauffe est produite par la combustion d'un mélange d'oxygène et de gaz combustible. L'acétylène est concurrencé, dans ce domaine, par les hydrocarbures naturels tels que le propane et le méthane.