English (Heraldry)
panache
OBS: A plume of feathers, generally of the ostrich, set upright and borne as a crest. A panache sometimes consists of a single row of feathers; but more generally it has two or more rows or "heights" of feathers, rising one above the other. In the greater number of examples the tips of the feathers are erect; in others they wave, or slightly bend over. (Boutell, Engl. Her.)
French (Héraldique)
panache
OBS: ornement extérieur de l'écu.